Memberships

Each of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council’s (EPSRC) themes is allocated a dedicated team and theme leader.

Digital security and resilience interim advisory group

Chair

Nicola Searle, Goldsmiths College

Members

Laura Smith, University of Bath

Maria Sharmina, The University of Manchester

Paul Lewis, Nominet

Chris Johnson, Queen’s University Belfast

Jessica Rushworth, Digital Catapult

Simon Pearson, Lincoln

Pete Burnap, University of Cardiff

Gerard Parr, University of East Anglia

Inah Omoronyia, University of Bristol

Jason Nurse, University of Kent

Ahana Datta, Privacy International and UCL

Harmonie Toros, University of Kent

Phillip Greening, Heriot-Watt University

Peter Davies, Thales

Paul O’Brien, BT

Energy

UKRI Energy Scientific Advisory Committee

Chair

Mike Colechin, independent

Members

Valeska Ting, University of Bristol

Iliana Portugues, National Grid

John Barrett, University of Leeds

Jonathan Radcliffe, University of Birmingham

Mike Barnes, University of Manchester

Rick Short, NDA

Dickon Howell, Howell Marine

Jon Gluyas, University of Durham

Christina Demski, University of Cardiff

Sue Ellis, Johnson Matthey

James Durrant, Imperial College

Alison Mohr, University of Nottingham

Sonja Oliveira, University of Strathclyde

Jim Wharfe, independent

Sara Walker, Newcastle University

Jin Xuan, Loughborough University

Rebecca Form, University of Strathclyde

Engineering

Chair

Barbara Shollock, King’s College London

Members

Milo Shaffer, Imperial College London

Netta Cohen, University of Leeds

Jason Underwood, University of Salford

William Midgley, Loughborough University

Brian Gribben, Frazer-Nash Consultancy Ltd

Geraint Jewell, University of Sheffield

John Bridgeman, University of Bradford

Vanessa Diaz, University College London

Prashant Valluri, University of Edinburgh

Barry Lennox, University of Manchester

Raffaella Ocone, Heriot-Watt University

Eur Ing Dawn Bonfield, Aston University

Elisa Habberley, Wood plc

Stephen Eichhorn, University of Bristol

Stuart Gates, Aerospace Technology Institute

Chris Pearce, University of Glasgow

Healthcare technologies

Chair

John Girkin, Durham University

Members

Ian Hall, University of Manchester

Jens Rittscher, University of Oxford

Marianne Ashford, AstraZeneca

Christina Doyle, University of Exeter

Celia Theodoreli-Riga, Imperial College

Rory O’Connor, University of Leeds

Nicholas Leslie, Heriot-Watt University

Carmel Moran, University of Edinburgh

Christopher James, University of Warwick

Abigail Spear, DSTL

Liam Grover, University of Birmingham

Catherine (Cathy) Holloway, University College London

Ex-officio members

Steve Oakeshott, Medical Research Council

Michael Kipping, Innovate UK

Terry O’Neil, Knowledge Transfer Network

Information and communication technologies

Chair

Christopher Johnson, Queen’s University Belfast

Members

Andrea Zisman, Open University

Douglas Paul, University of Glasgow

Michael Luck, King’s College London

Ben Pritchard, Thales

James Hetherington, University College London

Paul Caseley, DSTL

Andrea Kells, Arm Ltd

Mathini Sellathurai, Heriot-Watt University

Gerard Parr MBE, University of East Anglia

Harald Haas, University of Strathclyde

David Ritchie, University of Cambridge

Prudence Wong, University of Liverpool

Weiru Liu, University of Bristol

Yvonne Rogers, University College London

John Collomosse, University of Surrey

Roger Woods, Queen’s University Belfast

Geoff Merrett, University of Southampton

Lee Chapman, University of Birmingham

Mark Lycett, Royal Holloway, University of London

Ewa Luger, The University of Edinburgh

Michael Evans, BBC

Marina Jirotka, University of Oxford

Peter Waggett, IBM UK

Saeema Ahmed-Kristensen, University of Exeter

Susan Halford, University of Bristol

Manufacturing the future

Chair

Katherine (Katy) Milne, Manufacturing Technology Centre

Members

Tanvir Hussain, University of Nottingham

Ir Frans Muller, University of Leeds

Louise Horsall, University of Edinburgh

Niels Lohse, Loughborough University

Peter Smowton, Cardiff University

Kati Gastrow, Unilever

Fiona Charnley, University of Exeter

Paul Dalby, University College London

Ashutosh Tiwari, University of Sheffield

Martin Jones, Astra Zeneca

Sophie Walton, UK-CPI

Adam Clare, University of Nottingham

Kate Black, University of Liverpool

Laura Baker, Tata Steel

Susan Reiblein, independent

Linda Newnes, University of Bath

Mathematical sciences

Chair

Sara Lombardo, Loughborough University

Members

Lisa McFetridge, Queen’s University Belfast

Jason Lotay, University of Oxford

Idris Eckley, Lancaster University

Alexander Kasprzyk, University of Nottingham

Gueorgui Mihaylov, Haleon

Helen Balinsky, HP Inc

Chris Daniels, FlareBright Ltd

Helen Byrne, University of Oxford

James Robinson, University of Warwick

Mark Kambites, University of Manchester

Gregory Sankaran, University of Bath

Arne Strauss, WHU – Otto Beishein School of Management

Peter Challenor, University of Exeter

Gwyneth Stallard, Open University

Robert Shaw, Astra Zeneca

Physical sciences

Chair

Sandrine Heutz, Imperial College

Members

Jason Crain, IBM Corporation

Kelly Morrison, Loughborough University

Alastair Coupe, Pfizer R&D Ltd

Paul Jenkins, Unilever Ltd

Izzy Jayasinghe, University of Sheffield

Anatoly Zayats, King’s College London

Alastair Hibbins, University of Exeter

Victoria Jones, MDLZ

Owen Lozman, M-Ventures

Ji-Seon Kim, Imperial College

Jeremy Frey, University of Southampton

Steven Simon, University of Oxford

Andrew Wilson, University of Leeds

Raechelle D’Sa, University of Liverpool

Robert (Bob) Tooze, rjt connect

Winfried Hensinger, Sussex University

Iain Thayne, 35Consult

Research infrastructure e-infrastructure

Chair

Nigel Clarke, University of Sheffield

Members

Helen Balinsky, HP Inc

Simon Hettrick, University of Southampton

Pooja Goddard, Loughborough University

Nilanjan Chakraborty, Newcastle University

Samuel Kaski, University of Manchester

Noa Zilberman, University of Oxford

Vivien Kendon, University of Strathclyde

Syma Khalid, University of Oxford

Garth Wells, University of Cambridge

Filippo Spiga, Nvidia

Joanna Leng, University of Leeds

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Paul Selwood, Met Office

Philippe Garang, Airbus

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Virginia Tech

Hanifeh Khayyeri, Research Institutes of Sweden

Research infrastructure capital equipment

Chair

Anneke Lubben, University of Bath

Members

Ian Hancox, University of Warwick

Claire Wilson, University of Glasgow

Steve Rothberg, Loughborough University

Michael Fitzpatrick, Coventry University

Blair Johnston, University of Strathclyde

Mark Matthews, Ipsos MORI Ltd

James Yu, Scottish Power

Stephen Skinner, Imperial College

Philip Davies, University of Cardiff

Tim Venables, Imperial College

Ryan Wang , University College London

Douglas Paul, University of Glasgow

Duncan Hand, Heriot-Watt University

Simon Spearing, University of Southampton

Rachel Thomson, Loughborough University

Paul McKenna, University of Strathclyde

Peter Hatton, University of Durham

Ursula Heng, independent consultant

Last updated: 19 October 2022

This is the integrated website of the seven research councils, Research England and Innovate UK.
Let us know if you have feedback or would like to help us test new developments.