We are creating a unified UKRI website that brings together the existing research council, Innovate UK and Research England websites.
If you would like to be involved in its development let us know.

Right to Work in the UK – Guidance for Candidates

UKRI have a legal responsibility to ensure that all its employees have the legal right to live and work in the UK. Therefore, if you are made an offer of employment, this will be subject to UKRI verifying that you are eligible to work in the UK before you start work.

Do I have the right to live and work in the UK?

If you are a citizen from the United Kingdom, Switzerland or one of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you have the right to work in the UK.

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

What if I don’t yet have the right to work in the UK?

If you don’t already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with UKRI.  We strongly recommend that you use the Home Office’s website to review the legal requirements of working in the UK as this will give you an indication of whether you may be eligible to work in the UK under the Points Based System (PBS) for immigration.

 Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using the criteria bases on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the post.  Any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK.  By law, you will not be able to start working for us until you are able to provide evidence that the permission has been granted.

If you are made an offer with UKRI and you intend to seek permission to work in the UK via a Tier 2 (General) visa, you must first obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship from UKRI.  There are certain requirements that must be met, such as the job being skilled to at least degree level and that it meets the minimum salary requirement for the role.  

Why am I being asked to bring evidence of my right to work to my interview?

The Immigration Act 2014 requires employers to check documents to establish a person’s eligibility to work in the UK and complies with any restrictions.  Under the Act, UKRI are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK before you start work. We therefore ask that all candidates bring proof of their right to work to their interview where copies will be taken.

If you are successful at interview this document will be kept on your personnel file.  If you are not successful the documents will be shredded. 

What documents can I provide as proof of Right to Work in the UK? (PDF, 316KB)