Right to Work in the UK – Guidance for Candidates

UKRI have a legal responsibility to ensure that all its employees have the legal right to live and work in the UK. Therefore, if you are made an offer of employment, this will be subject to UKRI verifying that you are eligible to work in the UK before you start work.

Do I have the right to live and work in the UK?

If you are a citizen from the United Kingdom, Switzerland or one of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you have the right to work in the UK.

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

 

I am a Croatian National – do I have the right to work?

If you are a Croatian national and you have not been working legally as an employee within the UK for twelve months without a break, you will need the permission of the Home Office before you can be employed.   If you are made an offer of employment by UKRI, we will apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship.  Once you have been issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship, you can use this to apply for a purple registration certificate using application form CR3.  This purple registration certificate will act as evidence of your permission to work in the UK.  You will need to have this before you start working for UKRI.  There are a number of exemptions to this requirement, however unless you fall in to one of the exempt categories you must follow the process above in order to obtain the right to work. 

Once you have been employed in the UK for twelve months without a break, you can submit application form CR1 to the Home Office to apply for and obtain a blue registration certificate which confirms your right to work in the UK indefinitely.

Please see the Croatian Nationals section of the Home Office website for more information.  Under current guidelines, these restrictions will remain in force until 30 June 2018.

What if I don’t yet have the right to work in the UK?

If you don’t already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with UKRI.  We strongly recommend that you use the Home Office’s website to review the legal requirements of working in the UK as this will give you an indication of whether you may be eligible to work in the UK under the Points Based System (PBS) for immigration.

 Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using the criteria bases on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the post.  Any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK.  By law, you will not be able to start working for us until you are able to provide evidence that the permission has been granted.

If you are made an offer with UKRI and you intend to seek permission to work in the UK via a Tier 2 (General) visa, you must first obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship from UKRI.  There are certain requirements that must be met, such as the job being skilled to at least degree level and that it meets the minimum salary requirement for the role.  

Why am I being asked to bring evidence of my right to work to my interview?

The Immigration Act 2014 requires employers to check documents to establish a person’s eligibility to work in the UK and complies with any restrictions.  Under the Act, UKRI are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK before you start work. We therefore ask that all candidates bring proof of their right to work to their interview where copies will be taken.

If you are successful at interview this document will be kept on your personnel file.  If you are not successful the documents will be shredded. 

What documents can I provide as proof of Right to Work in the UK? (PDF, 316KB)