Privacy notice

This privacy notice will let you know what UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, does with your personal data. We will tell you:

  • what information we need and why
  • what we do with your information
  • who we share your information with
  • how long we keep your information
  • the lawful basis we process your information under
  • the rights you have

Some activities, services and websites will have additional privacy notices or transparency statements providing more detail on how your information is used.

To find out more about our work in funding research and innovation and supporting a thriving and inclusive research system, read more about what we do.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number za333592. UKRI is the data controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

Your data protection rights

Data protection legislation gives you eight rights over your personal information. Whether a particular right applies depends on why information is being processed. Below we have outlined each of the rights and specified where a right would always apply.

The right of access

You have the right to ask for copies of the personal data that we hold on you. This right always applies. However, there are exemptions which mean you may not get all the information you have requested.

The right to rectification

You have the right to ask for any inaccurate or incomplete information to be updated. This right always applies.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to ask for information to be erased.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to ask us to restrict the way we use your personal data.

The right to object to processing

In some circumstances you have the right to object to the ways in which we are using your personal data.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used before it is collected from you. This privacy notice is key part of how we are fulfilling this right, additional privacy notices and transparency statements may also be provided.

The right to data portability

In some circumstances you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or have it sent to another organisation. Due to the way we collect and use information this right is unlikely to apply.

Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling

You have the right to not be subject to automated decision making, if this results in legal or other significant effects on you.

When you contact us to exercise any of your rights, we will:

  • acknowledge that your request has been received
  • inform you if your request is not applicable, and give the reasons why
  • endeavour to act on your request within the statutory time period, usually 1 calendar month
  • let you know if more time is needed to respond to your request
  • explain any exemptions we have applied

More information on your rights and how and when they apply can be found on the Information Commissioner’s ‘Your data matters’ page.

Our data protection policy

We are committed to fostering a culture of transparency and accountability by demonstrating compliance with the principles set out in data protection legislation.

You can find out more about how we comply with data protection legislation in our data protection policy.

This privacy notice outlines how we use personal data, including data we collect from or about you.

To keep you informed about how we use personal information some of our activities, services and websites may also provide additional privacy notices or transparency information.

Your data with us

Find out how UKRI use your data based on your relationship with us.

UKRI employee

Find out how we handle UKRI employee data.

Grant applicant and award holder

Find out how we handle grant applicant and award holder data.

Peer reviewer and assessors

Find out how we handle peer reviewer and assessors data.

Supplier

Find out how we handle supplier data.

Public

Find out how we handle public data.

Job applicant

Find out how we handle job applicant data.

Contact us

Registered office

UK Research and Innovation
Polaris House
Swindon
SN2 1FL

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Group
Polaris House
Swindon
SN2 1FL

Email: dataprotection@ukri.org

If you have a question or concern about how personal information is handled then please contact our DPO. You also have a right to raise issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Last updated: 13 December 2022

This is the integrated website of the 7 research councils, Research England and Innovate UK.
Let us know if you have feedback or would like to help us test new developments.